Scientific Programme 

The meeting will consist of a mixed programme of scientific workshops and sessions from speakers from both industry and academia. Please click here for an up to date PDF of the scientific programme. 

The scientific workshops will be taking place on the afternoon of the 12th of November. There will be workshops covering the following topics: X-ray Crystallography, Solution Based Studies (NMR, ITC, SPR, MS), Cryo-Electron Microscopy, Cryo-Electron Microscopy Scipion data processing tutorial (http://scipion.cnb.csic.es/m/home/).

The scientific sessions will start in the morning on the 13th of November and will finish by lunchtime on the 14th of November and will be attended by all meeting participants. In addition to the topics covered during the workshops, the scientific sessions will include talks covering Drug Design Case Studies, Membrane Proteins & Hot Structures, Fragment Based Drug Design and Emerging Techniques & Software.

Sunday 12 November 2017 - Workshops & Welcome Reception

12:00 - 13:00 Registration Opens
13:00 - 14:45

Cryo-Electron Microscopy Workshop
Chair: Pamela Williams
Room: Hawking Suite

X-ray Crystallography Workshop
Chair: Marc O'Reilly
Room: Tennyson Suite
13:00 - 13:25 Tom Ceska (UCB Pharma)
Cryo-EM in drug discovery
Jose Marquez (EMBL)
Online Crystallography: Automated, Remote Controlled Protein-to-Structure Pipelines
13:25 - 13:50 Peijun Zhang (eBIC-Diamond)
CryoEM structure of HIV-1 restriction factor MxB
Isabel Moraes (Diamond Light Source - National Physical Laboratory)
Membrane Proteins: Challenges & Opportunities
13:50 - 14:15 Submitted and open questions Randy J. Read (CIMR, University of Cambridge)
New developments in Phaser
14:15 - 14:45 Submitted and open questions
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee Break & Networking
Room: Atrium Foyer
15:15 - 17:00

Solution Based Methods Workshop
Chair: Glyn Williams
Room: Hawking Suite

Scipion - Data Processing Tutorial for Cryo-EM
Room: Byron Suite
15:15 - 15:45

Finn Holding (Astex Pharmaceuticals)
Protein Mass Spectrometry in Fragment Based Drug Discovery

Jose Maria Carazo (Spanish National Center for Biotechnology and Instruct Image Processing Center)
Reconstructing macromolecular structures to quasi-atomic resolution with Scipion
15:45 - 16:10 Alvar Gossert (ETH Zürich)
New NMR tools for drug discovery: from validation to structure determination
16:10 - 16:35 Natalia Markova (MicroCal, Malvern Instruments)
Characterization of biomolecular stability and interactions with microcalorimetry
16:35 - 17:00 Submitted and open questions
17:00 Onwards
Exhibitors Set-up (stands must be set up by 07:45 on 13 November at the latest)
Room: Atrium Foyer & Suites
19:00 - 21:00 Welcome reception: drinks & canapes at the Fitzwilliam Museum - Courtyard Entrance
21:00 - onwards Delegates organise their own dinner arrangements - see handbook for selection of local restaurants

Monday 13 November 2017 - Scientific Meeting & Meeting Dinner

07:45 - 08:30 Registration & Coffee Station
Room: Atrium Foyer
08:30 - 08:35 Welcome Address
Harren Jhoti (Astex Pharmaceuticals)
Room: Isaac Newton Suite

08:35 - 09:20

Keynote Speaker
Chair: Harren Jhoti
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
  Tom Blundell (University of Cambridge)
Structure-guided Fragment-based Drug Discovery for Cancer and Tuberculosis: Fighting the Emergence of Resistance
09:20 - 12:30 Session 1 - Drug Design Case Studies
Chair: Tom Davies
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
09:20 - 09:45 Sandra W. Cowan-Jacob (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research)
New approaches for “old” targets
09:45 - 10:10 Andrew S Doré  (Heptares Therapeutics Ltd)
Structural insights into the allosteric control of GPCR activity
10:10 - 10:20 Sponsor Talk: Barbara Maertens (Cube Biotech GmBH)
Enabling applications for membrane proteins by avoiding detergent stabilization
10:20 - 10:30 Sponsor Talk: Soren Skou (Xenocs)
High throughput biological solution SAXS instrumentation for state-of-the-art structural biology research and validation
10:30 - 10:40 Sponsor Talk: José A. Márquez (iNEXT)
iNEXT: Infrastructure for NMR, EM and X-rays for Translational Research
10:40 - 11:10 Tea/Coffee Break, Exhibitors & Networking
Room: Atrium Foyer & Suites
11:10 - 11:35 Andrew Turnbull (CRUK Therapeutic Discovery Laboratories)
Molecular basis of USP7 inhibition by selective small molecule inhibitors
11:35 - 12:00 Rob L. M. van Montfort (The Institute of Cancer Research)
Discovery of potent inhibitors of monopolar spindle 1 (MPS1) kinase provides insight in the molecular basis of MPS1 resistance mutations
12:00 - 12:10 Sponsor Talk: Andreas Förster (Dectris Ltd.)
Eiger collects best data at synchrotrons and in the laboratory
12:10 - 12:20 Sponsor Talk: Marcus Winter (Rigaku Oxford Diffraction)
Testing Crystals with X-rays in Crystallization Plates
12:20 - 12:30 Sponsor Talk: Gregory Warren (OpenEye Scientific Software Inc.)
AFITT for automatically fitting ligand to density and optimizing ligand conformations
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break
Room: Hilton dining area

Exhibitors & Networking
Room: Atrium Foyer and Suites

13:30 - 15:35 Session 2 - Cryo-Electron Microscopy
Chair: Judith Reeks
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
13:30 - 14:10 David Barford (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Molecular basis for regulation of the anaphase-promoting complex by the spindle assembly checkpoint
14:10 - 14:35

Neil Ranson (Astbury Centre)
The structure and function of the β-barrel assembly machinery

14:35 - 14:45 Sponsor Talk: Martin Fisher (Formulatrix)
Sensitive detection of RNA microcrystals using SONICC imaging
14:45 - 14:55 Sponsor Talk: Ralf Siebrecht (ARINAX)
Modern Sample Visualization in MX-Crystallography
14:55 - 15:05 Sponsor Talk: James Gordon (Molecular Dimensions Ltd.)
Improving Crystals by Collaboration - Innovation from Molecular Dimensions
15:05 - 15:15 Sponsor Talk: Vernon Smith (Bruker AXS GmbH) 
D8 VENTURE BIOTOOLS: ground-breaking technologies to accelerate your research
15:15 - 15:25 Sponsor Talk: Melissa Gräwert (BIOSAXS GmbH)
BIOSAXS: small angle X-ray scattering services for pharmaceutical and biotechnological companies
15:25 - 15:35 Sponsor Talk: Alain Ajamian (Chemical Computing Group)
Organizing 3D Project Data for Structure-Based Drug Design
15:35 - 16:05 Tea/Coffee Break, Exhibitors & Networking
Room: Atrium Foyer & Suites
16:05 - 18:40 Session 3 - Solution Based Studies
Chair: Reto Walser
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
16:05 - 16:45 Sheena E. Radford (Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology)
Sticking Together: A Portrait of a Protein Misfolding Disease
16:45 - 17:25 Alexander L. Breeze (Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology)
Activation and inhibition of FGFR kinases studied using NMR and biophysics
17:25 - 17:50 Christina Redfield (Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford)
NMR Studies of Structure and Dynamics in EGF-Domain Containing Proteins
17:50 - 18:15 Mike P. Williamson (University of Sheffield)
Characterising Ligand Binding by NMR Chemical Shift Perturbation
19:15 - 19:45 Drinks Reception (Trinity Hall College - Graham Storey Room and Terrace Room)
19:45 - 22:00 Meeting Dinner (Trinity Hall College - Main Hall)

Tuesday 14 November 2017 - Scientific Meeting

07:30 - 08:00 Coffee Break, Exhibitors & Networking
Room: Atrium Foyer & Suites
08:00 - 09:15 Session 4 - Emerging Techniques & Software
Chair: Magdalini Rapti
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
08:00 - 08:25 Justyna A. Wojdyla (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institute)
The In Situ serial crystallography at the Swiss Light Source
From sample preparation to structure determination
08:25 - 08:50 Stephanie Monaco (ESRF)
New tools at the service of drug discovery at ESRF
08:50 - 09:15 Frank von Delft (Diamond Light Source)
X-ray Fragment Screening comes of age: 1000 crystals per week at Diamond's XChem facility
09:15 - 10:05
Session 5 - Challenging Systems & Hot Structures (1)
Chair: Magdalini Rapti
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
09:15 - 09:40 Jun Lu (Merck Research Laboratories)
Structural basis for the cooperative allosteric activation of the free fatty acid receptor GPR40
09:40 - 10:05 Günter Fritz (Institute of Neuropathology, University of Freiburg)
Structural basis of the specificity of USP18 - the key negative regulator of the interferon response
10:05 - 10:35 Coffee Break & Exhibitors & Networking
Room: 
Atrium Foyer & Suites
10:35 - 13:00 Session 5 - Challenging Systems & Hot Structures (2)
Chair: Dominic Tisi
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
10:35 - 11:15 E. Yvonne Jones (Welcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics - University of Oxford)
The mechanics of semaphorin-plexin cell guidance signalling
11:15 - 11:55 Chris Tate (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
Use of Mini-G proteins to study the active state of G Protein-coupled receptors
11:55 - 12:00 Harren Jhoti - closing remarks and Introduction of Professor Gerhard Klebe
Room: Isaac Newton Suite
12:00 - 12:45 Closing Keynote: Professor Gerhard Klebe (Phillips-University Marburg, Germany)
Crystallographic Active-Site Mapping of Protein Targets with Small-Molecule Fragments
12:45 - 13:00 Concluding Remarks (intro for PSDI 2018)
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break
Room: Hilton Dining area

Exhibitors dismantle stand
Room: Atrium Foyer & Suites

14:00 End of Meeting